Home > Fruits > Soursop

Soursop

Soursop

Scientific Name: Annona muricata

Other Names: Mamphal

Soursop is the fruit of Annona muricata, a broadleaf, flowering, evergreen tree native to Mexico, Cuba, Central America, the Caribbean, and northern South America, primarily Colombia, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, and Venezuela. Soursop is also produced in some parts of Africa, Southeast Asia and the Pacific. It is in the same genus as the chirimoya and the same family as the pawpaw. Soursop is usually consumed fresh. It is also mixed with ice-cream or milk to make a delicious drink. It can be made into a fruit jelly, juice (with the addition of sugar), nectar or syrup. Sometimes, mature but firm fruit may be made into candies of delicate flavour and aroma.