Home > Fruits > Star apple

Star apple

Star apple

Scientific Name: Chrysophyllum cainito

Other Names: Caimito, Caimito-roxo, Caini, Cainito, Golden leaf tree, Abiaba, Pomme de lait, Estrella, Aguay

Chrysophyllum cainito is a tropical tree of the family Sapotaceae. It is native to the Greater Antilles and the West Indies. It has spread to the lowlands of Central America and is now is grown throughout the tropics, including Southeast Asia. It grows rapidly and reaches 20 m in height. Star fruit is highly sensitive to cold and should therefore not be planted at locations that are likely to get frost during winter. It thrives best in fertile and well drained soils at open locations.The fruits are delicious as a fresh dessert fruit; it is sweet and best served chilled. Infusions of the leaves have been used against diabetes and articular rheumatism. The fruit has anti-oxidant properties.