Home > Fruits > Ume

Ume

Ume

Scientific Name: Prunus mume

Other Names: Chinese plum, Japanese apricot

Ume is a minor fruit crop of China. Though in many countries it is also Japanese apricot, but it is a native of China only. According ancient Chinese records, it is under cultivation there for the past 2200 years. But it is not grown mainly for fruits, but as a flowering tree, though the fruits are edible and used. But still, the fruits are just a bye product. The fruit of the tree is used in Chinese, Japanese and Korean cooking in juices, as a flavouring for alcohol, as a pickle and in sauces. It is also used in traditional medicine.