Home > Fruits > Wampee

Wampee

Wampee

Scientific Name: Clausena lansium

Other Names: Hoang bi, Kantrop, Mafai chin

Wampee is believed to be native of Southern China. It is commonly cultivated in Southern China, Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand. It is occasionally grown in India, Sri Lanka, parts of Australia, USA and Central America. Ripe fruit is often consumed raw. It has a pleasant flavour. The pulp can be added to desserts or made into pie or jam. Jelly can be made from acid under ripe fruits. In South-East Asia a kind of champagne is made by fermenting the fruit with sugar and straining off the juice.