Home > Fruits > Wood apple

Wood apple

Wood apple

Scientific Name: Limonia acidissima

Other Names: Elephant-apple, Monkey fruit, Curd fruit

Wood apple is the only species within the monotypic genus Limonia. It is native in the Indomalaya ecozone to Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and in Indochinese ecoregion east to Java and the Malesia ecoregion. Vernacular names in English include: wood-apple, elephant-apple, monkey fruit, and curd fruit; and listed below are the variety of common names in the languages of its native habitat regions.

The rind of the fruit is so thick and hard it can be carved and used as a utensil such as a bowl or ashtray. The bark also produces an edible gum. The tree has hard wood which can be used for woodworking.The pulp of ripe fruits is eaten as such or sometimes after mixing with sugar. A very good sherbet is also made from the pulp. The pulp is also used for making a chutney.