Home > Fruits > Wooly jelly palm

Wooly jelly palm

Wooly jelly palm

Scientific Name: Butia eriospatha

Other Names: Butia-valedo

Wooly jelly palm is a very beautiful palm growing in the hills in South Brazil. It is the most hardy palm in its genus. It has a typical and distinct woolly appearance on the trunk. Indeed the red-brown colouration of this rather thick fur is visible from quite a distance and renders identification quite easy. That is why it is called a "wooly" jelly palm. Wooly jelly palm bears yellow orange coloured fruits. Though the fruits are of small in size, but they have a fairly tasty pulp possessing a pine-apple orange flavour. This fruit is native to regions of extreme Southern Brazil. It is widely cultivated in that area. The fruits are edible and are eaten fresh. These are also processed to make jellies and jams.