Most Beautiful Birds In The World
Published: May 01, 2017 19:55
Here is a list of some of the most beautiful birds in the world.
Hyacinth Macaw is found in central and eastern South America. Length of Hyacinth Macaw is about 100 cm (3.3 ft) and it is longer than any other species of parrot. Hyacinth Macaw is largest macaw and is the largest flying parrot species. Hyacinth Macaw has a long and pointed tail. Its feathers are entirely blue, however, neck feathers can sometimes be slightly grey.
The species is classified as Vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List due to habitat loss and the trapping of wild birds for the pet trade. This has taken a heavy toll on their population in the wild.
Hyacinth Macaw eat nuts, from native palms, such as acuri and bocaiuva palms. They have very strong beaks for eating the kernels of hard nuts and seeds and are even able to crack coconuts and the large brazil nut pods.
Mandarin duck is found in East Asia. It is medium-sized bird and is about 41 to 49 cm long with a 65 to 75 cm wingspan. It is closely related to the North American wood duck.
The adult males are striking and unmistakable. They have a red bill, large white crescent above the eye and reddish face. The breast is purple with two vertical white bars. The female is similar to female wood duck, with a white eye-ring and stripe running back from the eye. Mandarins mainly eat plants and seeds, especially beech mast.
Blue Jay is maily found in North America. It breeds commonly in residential areas. Blur Jay has predominantly blue feathers with a white chest and has a black, U-shaped collar around its neck.
The blue jay mainly feeds on nuts and seeds such as acorns, soft fruits. Blue jays are known to hide nuts so they can consume later. It builds an open cup nest in the branches of a tree. Both male and female participate in constructing nest and can contain two to seven eggs. Blue jay eggs are blueish or light brown with brown spots and they keep youngs with them for one to two months.
Scarlet Macaw is a large red, yellow, and blue parrot which is mainly found in South America. It is a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots which are called macaws. Native to evergreen forests of tropical South America, their can be found from south-eastern Mexico to the Peruvian Amazon, Venezuela, Bolivia, Colombia and Brazil. Scarlet Macaw is national bird of Honduras.
Scarlet Macaw is about 80 centimetres in length, of which more than half is the pointed tail which is typical of all macaws. However, scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large macaws.
Scarlet macaws make very high, loud and sometimes low-pitched, throaty squawks, and screams which goes many miles and is mailnly to call for their groups. Scarlet macaws can live up to 75 years, but typical they have a lifespan of 40 to 50 years.
Keel-billed Toucan is also known as rainbow-billed toucan and sulfur-breasted toucan. Is is a colorful member of toucan family and is mainly found in Latin American. Keel-billed Toucan is the national bird of Belize. With its long bill, which can be 12 to 15 centimeters in length, the keel-billed toucan can be 42 to 55 centimeters long. Their large bill about one-third of its length and is hollow bone covered in keratin which is a very light and hard protein.
Keel-billed Toucan has a yellow neck and chest while plumage is mainly black and has blue feet. It has red feathers at the tip of its tail. The bill of keel-billed toucan is mainly green with a red tip and orange sides. Keel-billed toucans have feet with toes facing in different directions – two toes face forward and two face back. This helps them to stay on the branches and jump from one branch to another.
The term peacock is mainly used for male peafowl and female is knows as peahen. There are two Asiatic species of peafowl, the Indian peafowl is blue and is native to India and Sri Lanka and the green peafowl is mainly found in Myanmar and Java. There is one African species known as the Congo peafowl which is native only to the Congo Basin. The male peafowl are known for their extravagant plumage and piercing call. The extravagant plumage is especially prominent in the Asiatic species. They have an eye-spotted "tail" or "train" of covert feathers which is displayed as part of a courtship ritual.
The Indian peacock has iridescent blue and green plumage. The tail feathers are marked with eyespots, best seen when a peacock fans his tail. The Indian peahen has a mixture of dull grey, brown, and green in her plumage.
The green peafowl differs from the Indian peafowl. The peacock has green and gold plumage with black wings with a sheen of blue. Unlike the Indian peafowl, the green peahen is similar to the male, a more coppery neck and have shorter upper tail coverts.
Flamingos or flamingoes are mailnly known for their pink feathers and S-shaped neck. They usually stand on one leg and tuck the other beneath their body. However, the reason for this behaviour is not fully understood.
Young flamingos have greyish reddish plumage, but adults can have light pink to bright red due to aqueous bacteria and beta-Carotene which they obtain from their food supply. A healthy flamingo has more vibrant colors while a white or pale flamingo is usually unhealthy or is not well-fed. Flamingos mailnly feed on brine shrimp and blue-green algae. Their bills are specially adapted to separate mud and silt from the food they eat.
Flamingos are very social birds and they live in large colonies. The population of colonies can be in the thousands and it help them in avoiding ., maximizing food intake, and using scarce suitable nesting sites more efficiently.
Rainbow Lorikeet is a type of parrot mainly found in Australia. It is commonly found along the eastern seaboard, from northern Queensland to South Australia and Tasmania. Rainbow Lorikeet commonly live in rainforests, coastal bushes and woodland areas.
The rainbow lorikeet is a medium-sized parrot and can be 25 to 30 cm long including the tail. They have a very bright plumage. The head is deep blue and have a greenish-yellow collar. They have green wings, back and tail.
Youn rainbow lorikket have a black beak, which brightens to orange as they grow. Rainbow lorikeets often travel together in pairs. They mainly feed on fruits, pollen and nectar. The end of their tongue is equipped to gather pollen and nectar from flowers.
Atlantic puffin or common puffin is a type of seabird and is native to the Atlantic Ocean. They breed in Iceland, Greenland, Norway and many North Atlantic islands. It being rated as vulnerable by the IUCN due to rapid decline in their population. Atlantic Puffin swims on the surface of sea and feeds mainly on small fish, which it catches by diving underwater and using its wings for propulsion.
Atlantic puffin has a black crown and back, pale grey cheek patches. It has a broad and boldly marked beak which is red and black in color and it has orange legs. The male is usually slightly larger.
Atlantic puffic spends autumn and winter in the open ocean of the cold northern seas and returns to coastal areas at the start of the breeding season in late spring. It lays a single white egg in nests in clifftop colonies whicch they make by digging a burrow. The chick mostly feeds on whole fish and grows rapidly. Atlantic puffin chicks are fully grown in six weeks and swim away from the shore not to return to land for several years.
Atlantic puffin colonies are mostly on islands where there are no terrestrial predators. However, adult birds and newly fledged chicks are at risk of attacks from the air by gulls and skuas. Atlantic puffin is the official bird symbol for the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
Golden pheasant, also knows as Chinese pheasant, is a gamebird native to forests in mountainous areas of western China. However, feral populations have been established in the North America, Soth America, Europe and Australia.
The adult male is about 90 to 105 centimeters in length, two-third out of which accounts for tail. They have a golden-yellow crest with a hint of red at the tip and have a green upper back and the rest of the back is golden-yellow. Lower legs and feet of golden pheasant are a dull yellow.
Golden pheasants mainly feed on the grain on ground, leaves and invertebrates. Golden pheasants mainly run and spend most of their time on the ground, however, they can fly clumsily in short bursts. They can suddenly burst upwards at high speed if frightened and make a distinctive wing sound. Golden pheasants lay 8 to 12 eggs at a time.